Rio Grande County property record for 710 Harrison St, Monte Vista, CO 81144
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 244 sqft · built 1934 |
| Lot Size | 0.327 acres (14,274 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $14,000 (Oct 1988) |
| Tax Bill | $130 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R012393 |
| Primary APN | R012393 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 244 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 840 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1934 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1969 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Shed Roof |
| Roof Material | Rolled Roofing |
| Lot Area | 14,274 sqft (0.327 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 840 sqft |
| Account Number | R012393 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 710 HARRISON ST |
| City | MONTE VISTA |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81144 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 88 |
| Legal Description | SUBDIVISION LARIAT ADDITION LOT 11-12 BLOCK 11 |
| Legal Subdivision | LARIAT ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 11 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11-12 |
| Jurisdiction | RIO GRANDE CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTE VISTA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4069 |
| Census Tract | 976700 |
Source: Rio Grande County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 704 HARRISON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1226 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 4, 1988 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 4, 1988 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 27, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000459355 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RIO GRANDE CO |
| Recording Date | Aug 27, 2026 |
| Property Address | 710 HARRISON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144 |
| Document Number | 0000459355 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 27, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026459355 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 23, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 704 HARRISON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1226 |
Source: Rio Grande County assessment roll, as of February 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Rio Grande County |
| Municipality | Monte Vista City |
| Unified School District | Monte Vista School District C-8 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $130.00 (+64.56%) | $1,665 (+66.5%) Land $150 Building $1,515 | $26,575 (+78.06%) Land $2,400 Building $24,175 |
| 2023 | $79.00 (+33.9%) | $1,000 (+31.93%) Land $89 Building $911 | $14,925 (+36.95%) Land $1,334 Building $13,591 |
| 2022 | $59.00 | $758 Land $167 Building $591 | $10,898 Land $2,400 Building $8,498 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 27, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 15 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 1980 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MONTE VISTA serves 4,600 people · EPA ID CO0153600 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 443 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ciello Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Jade Communications Fixed Wireless | 500 / 25 |
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures