Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 71 Steinway Ct, Buffalo, NY 14221
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,732 sqft · built 1998 |
| Lot Size | 0.205 acres (8,910 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $222,000 (May 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $9,994 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2019 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 142289 55.20-3-36 |
| Primary APN | 142289 55.20-3-36 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,732 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,732 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1998 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1998 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 8,910 sqft (0.205 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 134 ft deep x 66 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 429 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 45 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 71 STEINWAY CT |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14221-3360 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 2728 16 54 12 7 TURNBERRY ESTATES |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYHS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 36.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 9104 |
71 Steinway Ct is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in May 2004.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 71 STEINWAY CT, BUFFALO, NY 14221-3360 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 24, 2004 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 24, 2004 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Feb 25, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2004574 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11075 / 9259 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 71 STEINWAY CT, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-3360 |
| Document Number | 0139089140 |
| Instrument Date | May 28, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 1, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 71 STEINWAY CT WILLIAMSVILLE NY 142213360, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-3360 |
| Document Number | 0139089140 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 29, 2019 |
| Book Page | 013908/009140 |
| Name | KEYBANK USA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BROOKLYN, OH 44144 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
The 2026 property tax bill for 71 Steinway Ct was $9,994, up 135.2% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Unified School District | Williamsville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,994.00 (+135.15%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,250.00 (-57.28%) | $470,000 (-) Land $73,000 Building $397,000 | $474,700 (+1%) Land $73,730 Building $400,970 |
| 2024 | $9,949.00 | $470,000 (+64.34%) Land $73,000 Building $397,000 | $470,000 (+1.89%) Land $73,000 Building $397,000 |
| 2023 | $286,000 Land $61,000 Building $225,000 | $461,290 Land $98,387 Building $362,903 | |
| 2019 | $8,079.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 71 Steinway Ct in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 2 flood claims nearby since 1979.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1979–1986) |
| Most Recent Claim | May 1986 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 71 Steinway Ct is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA AMHERST serves 92,697 people · EPA ID NY1400399 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from ECWA DIRECT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 10 ppb (2020–2022) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 500 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures