Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 71 Moore Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,212 sqft · built 1954 |
| Lot Size | 0.138 acres (6,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $220,000 (Jan 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $4,994 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2026 Sale & Mortgage Jun 2021 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146489 66.50-3-13 |
| Primary APN | 146489 66.50-3-13 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,212 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,212 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1954 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1954 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 240 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 017 0160000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 71 MOORE AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14223-1511 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 743 W CENTER AVE 1175 58PTS57 59 50 X 120 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4008 |
| Census Tract | 8002 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 71 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 7, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Jun 17, 2021 | Correction Deed |
| Jul 27, 2018 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 7, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 7, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20262670 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11455 / 6110 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 15, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0113819744 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Property Address | 71 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Document Number | 0114556110 |
| Book / Page | 11455 / 6110 |
| Map Reference | MB 1175 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 5, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2026002670 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 17, 2026 |
| Title Company | TITLE RESOURCES GUARANTY COMPANY, TITLE RESOURCES GUARANTY CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $880.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6B FOXBERRY DR S, GETZVILLE, NY 14068-1056 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 71 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0141864982 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 14186/4982 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2056 |
| Document Type | Correction Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 17, 2021 |
| Property Address | 71 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Document Number | 0113819744 |
| Book / Page | 11381 / 9744 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021117869 |
| Record Updated | Aug 4, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 71 MOORE AVE, 71, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 6 FOXBERRY DR S # B, B, GETZVILLE, NY 14068 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 27, 2018 |
| Property Address | 71 MOORE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
| Document Number | 0113323447 |
| Book / Page | 011332 / 003447 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 23, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 24, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 71 MOORE AVE BUFFALO NY 142231511, BUFFALO, NY 14223-1511 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,994.00 (-51.29%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption Veteran's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $10,253.00 (+539.61%) | $52,100 (-) Land $9,000 Building $43,100 | $248,100 (+9.53%) Land $42,858 Building $205,242 |
| 2024 | $1,603.00 (-23.99%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption Veteran's exemption | $52,100 (-) Land $9,000 Building $43,100 | $226,522 (+4.34%) Land $39,130 Building $187,392 |
| 2023 | $52,100 Land $9,000 Building $43,100 | $217,100 Land $37,503 Building $179,597 | |
| 2019 | $2,109.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. serves 72,571 people · EPA ID NY1404556 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 760 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures