Taylor County property record for 709 Maple Ave, Grafton, WV 26354
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,810 sqft · built 2020 |
| Lot Size | 0.746 acres (32,496 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,500 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 01-21-0058.0001 |
| Primary APN | 01-21-0058.0001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,810 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 4,354 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2020 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2020 |
| Architectural Style | Modern |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 32,496 sqft (0.746 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 190 ft deep x 161 ft wide |
| Terrain | Below Road/Slope |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 709 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GRAFTON |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26354-1823 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MAPLE AVE PARCEL 161 X 190 IRR |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | TAYLOR WV |
| Township / Civil Division | TYGART |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 964800 |
709 Maple Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Taylor County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 709 MAPLE AVE, GRAFTON, WV 26354-1823 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Taylor County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Taylor County |
| Municipality | Grafton City |
| Unified School District | Taylor County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,500.00 (+8.18%) | $200,760 (+7.31%) Land $36,480 Building $164,280 | $334,600 (+7.31%) Land $60,800 Building $273,800 |
| 2025 | $2,311.00 (-4.62%) Homeowner's exemption | $187,080 (-1.02%) Land $36,480 Building $150,600 | $311,800 (-1.02%) Land $60,800 Building $251,000 |
| 2023 | $2,423.00 (-9.76%) | $189,000 (-9.22%) Land $34,980 Building $154,020 | $315,000 (-9.22%) Land $58,300 Building $256,700 |
| 2022 | $2,685.00 | $208,200 Land $34,980 Building $173,220 | $347,000 Land $58,300 Building $288,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 709 Maple Ave in Zone A, a high-risk flood area; flood insurance is required for federally backed loans.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 2, 2011 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 709 Maple Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF GRAFTON serves 6,333 people · EPA ID WV3304601 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TAYLOR COUNTY PSD |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
Listed by EPA as a serious violator for missed monitoring and reporting.
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 26 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 118 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures