Union County property record for 701 1st St, Monroe, NC 28110
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,017 sqft · built 1941 |
| Lot Size | 0.1 acres (4,356 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,061 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2024 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-189-049 |
| Primary APN | 09-189-049 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,017 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,017 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1941 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1941 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 4,356 sqft (0.1 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 60 sqft |
| Street Address | 701 1ST ST |
|---|---|
| City | MONROE |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28110-8346 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-10 MONRO |
| Legal Description | #20 & #21 BLK9 PARADISE HEIGHTS PB01 PG144-145 |
| Legal Subdivision | PARADISE HEIGHTS |
| Legal Block | 9 |
| Jurisdiction | UNION NC |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2026 |
| Census Tract | 20406 |
701 1st St, a rural home, is owned by a company that acquired it in April 2024.
Source: Union County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 710 WALKUP AVE, MONROE, NC 28110-3518 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 2, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0008881139 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | UNION NC |
| Recording Date | Apr 4, 2024 |
| Property Address | 701 1ST ST, MONROE, NC 28110-8346 |
| Document Number | 0008881139 |
| Book / Page | 8881 / 139 |
| Map Reference | MB 1 PG 144&145 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 2, 2024 |
| Instrument | 7474 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 25, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 710 WALKUP AVE, MONROE, NC 28110-3518 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 416 SPRING HILL RD, MATTHEWS, NC 28104-6799 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 701 1st St was $1,061.
Source: Union County assessment roll, as of March 31, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Union County |
| Municipality | Monroe City |
| Unified School District | Union County Public Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $121,400 (-) Land $36,700 Building $84,700 | $121,400 (-) Land $36,700 Building $84,700 | |
| 2025 | $1,061.00 | $121,400 Land $36,700 Building $84,700 | $121,400 Land $36,700 Building $84,700 |
| 2023 | $693.00 | $63,600 Land $13,500 Building $50,100 | $63,600 Land $13,500 Building $50,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 701 1st St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 701 1st St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.5% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MONROE serves 43,081 people · EPA ID NC0190010 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026–2028) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | E. coli resolved · Aug 2025 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 118 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures