Luzerne County property record for 7 Summit St, Mountain Top, PA 18707
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,222 sqft · built 1994 |
| Lot Size | 0.58 acres (25,265 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $239,500 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $4,232 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Line of Credit Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 47-L8S2A-019-004 |
| Primary APN | 47-L8S2A-019-004 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 3,222 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1994 |
| Lot Area | 25,265 sqft (0.58 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 160 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 47-L8S2A-019-004 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 7 SUMMIT ST |
| City | MOUNTAIN TOP |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18707-9598 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 47-129-4-D1-3 7 SUMMIT ST |
| Legal Subdivision | NORTH SEVENTY DEGREES |
| Legal Block | 19 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | NUANGOLA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1019 |
| Census Tract | 215504 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7 SUMMIT ST, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9598 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
| Mar 28, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage M & T BANK |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 4, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202220916 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3022 / 87050 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 31, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000000029 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Property Address | 7 SUMMIT ST, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9598 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 28, 2023 |
| Title Company | TITLE365 - OMAHA, TITLE365 OMAHA |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 7 SUMMIT ST, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9598 |
| Document Number | 0000030464 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 12, 2023 |
| Book Page | 3023/102601 |
| Instrument | 202330464 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Property Address | 7 SUMMIT ST, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9598 |
| Document Number | 0000020916 |
| Book / Page | 3022 / 87050 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 25, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202220916 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 11, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,395.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Severalty |
| Address | 7 SUMMIT ST, MOUNTAIN TOP, PA 18707-9598 |
| Document Number | 0000020917 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202220917 |
| Name | M & T BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Municipality | Nuangola Borough |
| Unified School District | Crestwood School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,232.00 (+0.02%) | $212,400 (-) Land $59,300 Building $153,100 | |
| 2025 | $4,231.00 (+5.8%) | ||
| 2024 | $212,400 Land $59,300 Building $153,100 | ||
| 2023 | $3,999.00 | ||
| 2009 | $212,400 Land $59,300 Building $153,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1986–2012) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2012 · Hurricane Sandy |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 155 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Verizon, Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures