Valley County property record for 7 River View Rd, Glasgow, MT 59230
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,731 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 3.37 acres (146,797 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,318 (2026) |
| APN | R204480 |
| Primary APN | R204480 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 19 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,731 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,831 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 900 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 732 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,831 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,831 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 146,797 sqft (3.37 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 900 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 42 sqft |
| Deck Area | 1,143 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 1005261000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 7 RIVER VIEW RD |
| City | GLASGOW |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59230-8815 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | S20, T28 N, R40 E, ACRES 3.37, TRACT 2, COS #D-143444, AMENDED COS #262 & COS #75, IN SE4NW4 LOT: 16 |
| Legal Range | 40E |
| Legal Township | 28N |
| Legal Section | 20 |
| Legal Subdivision | DAVID JOHN B TR |
| Legal Tract | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16 |
| Jurisdiction | VALLEY MT |
| Township / Civil Division | GLASGOW |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3031 |
| Census Tract | 940600 |
Source: Valley County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7 RIVER VIEW RD, GLASGOW, MT 59230-8815 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Valley County assessment roll, as of September 26, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Valley County |
| Unified School District | Glasgow K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,318.00 | $432,300 (-) Land $49,345 Building $382,955 | $432,300 (-) Land $49,345 Building $382,955 |
| 2025 | $2,318.00 (-29%) | $432,300 (+11.19%) | $432,300 (+11.19%) Land $49,345 Building $382,955 |
| 2023 | $3,265.00 | $388,800 | $388,800 Land $43,832 Building $344,968 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 32 (1978–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 23 of 32 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2019 · Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · lower than 81% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.06% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Nemont Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 100 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures