Wayne County property record for 6871 Devonshire Dr, Canton, MI 48187 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Custom Design |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
| Square Footage | 2,176 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,276 sqft (0.19 acres) |
| Garage | 481 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $4,165.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 71 038 01 0359 000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,176 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,051 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 991 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 991 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1972 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Construction Type | Brick Construction |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation Foundation |
| Lot Area | 8,276 sqft (0.19 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 116 ft x 114 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 481 sqft Garage |
| Patio Area | 270 sqft Patio |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Street Address | 6871 DEVONSHIRE DR |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48187-2615 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 10C359 LOT 359 CARRIAGE HILLS SUB NO 3 T2S R8E L93 P28, 29 WCR |
| Legal Subdivision | CARRIAGE HILLS NO 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 359 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 563600 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 71 038 01 0359 000
Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6871 DEVONSHIRE DR, CANTON, MI 48187-2615 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 31, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0537560826 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Recording Date | Jun 01, 2017 |
| Property Address | 6871 DEVONSHIRE DR, CANTON, MI 48187-2615 |
| Document Number | 0537560826 |
| Book / Page | 053756 / 000826 |
| Instrument Date | May 31, 2017 |
| Instrument | 217735 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 05, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Estate |
| Address | 6871 DEVONSHIRE DR CANTON MI 481872615, CANTON, MI 48187-2615 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Charter Township |
| Unified School District | Plymouth-Canton Community Schools (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,165.00 (+3.32%) | $194,900 (+20.31%) | $389,800 (+20.31%) |
| 2023 | $162,000 | $324,000 | |
| 2019 | $4,031.00 |
6871 Devonshire Dr is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures