Missoula County property record for 680 Sun Pillar Loop, Missoula, MT 59802
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 13,578 sqft · built 2015 |
| Lot Size | 1.3 acres (56,628 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on File |
| Last Sale | $496,700 (Nov 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $40,963 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2018 Loan Modification |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R0458731 |
| Primary APN | R0458731 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Units | 28 Units |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 13,578 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 4,526 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 6,952 sqft |
| Basement Area | 384 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2015 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2015 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 56,628 sqft |
| View / Lot | Rural |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 352 sqft |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 136 sqft |
| Deck Area | 66 sqft |
| Patio Area | 777 sqft |
| Utility Building | 105 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Space Heater |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0001258209 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 680 SUN PILLAR LOOP |
| City | MISSOULA |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59802-5440 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Legal Description | EAST MISSOULA ADDITION, S24, T13 N, R19 W, BLOCK 21, LOT 3, OF LOTS A C B1 & D1 |
| Legal Range | 19W |
| Legal Township | 13N |
| Legal Section | 24 |
| Legal Subdivision | EAST MISSOULA ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 21 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | MISSOULA MT |
| Township / Civil Division | MISSOULA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2013 |
| Census Tract | 400 |
Source: Missoula County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6130 S WALNUT ST, CASPER, WY 82601-6270 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 15, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 15, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Apr 10, 2015 |
| Deed Document Number | 201723112 |
| Deed Book / Page | 989 / 570 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 25, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0009860895 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Loan Modification |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MISSOULA MT |
| Property Address | 680 SUN PILLAR LOOP, MISSOULA, MT 59802-5440 |
| Document Number | 0010050419 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 18, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 20, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 6130 S WALNUT ST CASPER WY 826016270, CASPER, WY 82601-6270 |
| Document Number | 0010050419 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 5, 2018 |
| Book Page | 001005/000419 |
| Instrument | 19803 |
| Name | STOCKMAN BK/MT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MISSOULA, MT 59807 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Nov 4, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Missoula County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Missoula County |
| Secondary School District | Missoula High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Missoula Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,564,300 (-) Land $596,820 Building $2,967,480 | $3,564,300 (-) Land $596,820 Building $2,967,480 | |
| 2025 | $40,963.00 (+57.04%) | $3,564,300 (+23.78%) Land $596,820 Building $2,967,480 | $3,564,300 (+23.78%) Land $596,820 Building $2,967,480 |
| 2023 | $26,085.00 | $2,879,500 | $2,879,500 Land $596,820 Building $2,282,680 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 9, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1997–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2019 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 73% of the US · above 56% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 48 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| CIS Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures