Beaufort County property record for 679 Turnage Rd, Bath, NC 27808
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 89.8 acres (3,912,995 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $531 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 6643-27-4308 |
| Primary APN | 6643-27-4308 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|
| Lot Area | 3,912,995 sqft (89.8 acres) |
|---|---|
| RV Parking | RV Parking |
| Sewer | Septic |
|---|
| Street Address | 679 TURNAGE RD |
|---|---|
| City | BATH |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 27808-9495 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | 89.83 AC MARGARET ELLEN TURNAGE |
| Jurisdiction | BEAUFORT NC |
| Township / Civil Division | BATH |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3031 |
| Census Tract | 930600 |
679 Turnage Rd, an agricultural property, is owned by an individual who acquired it in July 2009.
Source: Beaufort County records, as of October 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 573, BELLARTHUR, NC 27811-0573 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 13, 2009 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 13, 2009 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1691 / 562 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Beaufort County assessment roll, as of October 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Beaufort County |
| Unified School District | Beaufort County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $531.00 (+4.53%) | $286,657 (+49.28%) Land $286,597 Building $60 | |
| 2025 | $286,657 (+49.28%) Land $286,597 Building $60 | ||
| 2023 | $508.00 | $192,022 Land $189,022 Building $3,000 | |
| 2018 | $192,022 Land $189,022 Building $3,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 679 Turnage Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 55 flood claims nearby since 1999.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 17, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 146 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 146 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 55 (1999–2023) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 10 of 55 |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2023 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 679 Turnage Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BEAUFORT CO NORTHSIDE REGIONAL WATER serves 22,405 people · EPA ID NC0407035 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased groundwater from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| RiverStreet Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures