675 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 675 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040

Property Summary

Property TypeBank, Financial Building
Details1,455 sqft · built 1946
Lot Size0.14 acres (6,105 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Tax Bill$1,616 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesFeb 2021 Transfer
Feb 2021 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN154-35-011

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN154-35-011

Interior

Stories1 Story
Building Area1,455 sqft Total Area
1st Floor Area1,455 sqft
ElevatorElevator

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1946
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1948
Architectural StyleCustom Design
Construction TypeConcrete
Fire ResistanceMasonry Walls, Wood Interior
Lot Area6,105 sqft (0.14 acres)
Lot Dimensions111 ft deep x 55 ft wide

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Street Address675 ESCUELA AVE
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94040-2008
Property CategoryCommercial
Property TypeCommercial > Office > Bank, Financial Building
Local Zoning CodeCRA
Legal SubdivisionPASTORIA DE LAS BORREGAS RHO
Legal Lot Number10
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2011
Census Tract509500

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address980 BELMONT TER, 1, SUNNYVALE, CA 94086-4800
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Feb 8, 2021Gift Deed, Transfer
Feb 8, 2021Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last Transfer DateJan 29, 2021
Transfer Doc0024819720
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

February 2021: Gift Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGift Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 8, 2021
Property Address675 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2008
Document Number0024819721
Map ReferenceMB 8 PG 32
Instrument DateJan 29, 2021
Instrument24819721
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 1, 2021

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address980 BELMONT TER UNIT 1, 1, SUNNYVALE, CA 94086-4800

February 2021: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 8, 2021
Property Address675 ESCUELA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2008
Document Number0024819720
Map ReferenceMB 8 PG 32
Instrument DateJan 29, 2021
Instrument24819720
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJun 7, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipFamily Trust
Address425 ROBERTS RD, PACIFICA, CA 94044-3247

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$100,554 (+2%) Land $45,686 Building $54,868
2025$1,616.00 (+3.66%)$98,584 (+4.04%) Land $44,791 Building $53,793
2024$1,559.00 (+0.97%)
2023$1,544.00 (+0.72%)$94,757 Land $43,052 Building $51,705
2022$1,533.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 687 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60

May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Escuela Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number