Jefferson County and Henderson Town property record for 6738 Co Rte 178, Henderson, NY 13650
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,242 sqft · built 1956 |
| Lot Size | 0.918 acres (40,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,790 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2023 Sale |
| APN | 223600 105.00-1-3 |
| Primary APN | 223600 105.00-1-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,242 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,242 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1956 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 40,000 sqft (0.918 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 200 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,712 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 384 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 223600 105.00-1-3 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 6738 COUNTY ROUTE 178 |
| City | HENDERSON |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13650-2148 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AR |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3.000 |
| Jurisdiction | JEFFERSON NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HENDERSON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3007 |
| Census Tract | 61700 |
Source: Jefferson County and Henderson Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6738 COUNTY ROUTE 178, HENDERSON, NY 13650-2148 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | JEFFERSON NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 10, 2023 |
| Property Address | 6738 COUNTY ROUTE 178, HENDERSON, NY 13650-2148 |
| Document Number | 0000003450 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 10, 2023 |
| Instrument | 20230-00003450 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 4, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 8030 COUNTY ROUTE 152, HENDERSON, NY 13650-2093 |
Source: Jefferson County and Henderson Town assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Jefferson County |
| County Subdivision | Henderson Town |
| Unified School District | Belleville Henderson Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,790.00 (+6%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption Veteran's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,632.00 (+130.88%) | $134,700 (-) Land $24,100 Building $110,600 | $198,088 (+14.53%) Land $35,441 Building $162,647 |
| 2023 | $134,700 (-) Land $24,100 Building $110,600 | $172,958 (+16.06%) Land $30,945 Building $142,013 | |
| 2022 | $1,140.00 Homeowner's exemption Veteran's exemption | $134,700 Land $24,100 Building $110,600 | $149,021 Land $26,662 Building $122,359 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 7, 2014 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not included in the FIRM |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2017–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2021 · tidal / storm surge |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 93% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 26 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures