Rensselaer County and Troy City property record for 673 2nd Ave, Troy, NY 12182
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,132 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 0.07 acres (3,049 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,103 (2026) |
| APN | 381700 80.39-4-9 |
| Primary APN | 381700 80.39-4-9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,132 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,066 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,066 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 3,049 sqft (0.07 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 24.4 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 576 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 1700660 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 673 2ND AVE |
| City | TROY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12182-2307 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | MF |
| Legal Description | 2 STY FRM HSE 328-9/N 1/2 395 |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TROY |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5009 |
| Census Tract | 40100 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Central Lansingburgh Historic District listed 2023 · 592 contributing resources · NRIS 100008651 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Rensselaer County and Troy City records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 673 2ND AVE, TROY, NY 12182-2307 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 13, 2002 |
| Transfer Doc | 0387002479 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Rensselaer County and Troy City assessment roll, as of May 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rensselaer County |
| Municipality | Troy City |
| Unified School District | Lansingburgh Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,103.00 (-10.92%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,606.00 (+22.5%) | $84,000 (-) Land $8,800 Building $75,200 | $143,800 (+19.83%) Land $15,065 Building $128,735 |
| 2023 | $84,000 (-) Land $8,800 Building $75,200 | $120,000 (+8.57%) Land $12,571 Building $107,429 | |
| 2022 | $3,760.00 | $84,000 Land $8,800 Building $75,200 | $110,526 Land $11,579 Building $98,947 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 12, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not included in the FIRM |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 18 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 18 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1979–2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 703 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Hudson Valley Wireless, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures