Huron County property record for 671 State Rte 99, Monroeville, OH 44847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,072 sqft |
| Lot Size | 9.01 acres (392,693 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Jan 1990) |
| Tax Bill | $2,646 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 37-0040-01-097-0000 |
| Primary APN | 37-0040-01-097-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,072 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,288 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 784 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,288 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,288 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Concrete Block |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 392,693 sqft (9.01 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,050 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 312 sqft |
| Granary | 630 sqft |
| Lean-To | 720 sqft |
| Heating System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 402693 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 671 STATE ROUTE 99 |
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44847-9762 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SEC 4 LOT 24 W PT |
| Legal Subdivision | JAMES PORTER TRACT |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PERU |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3095 |
| Census Tract | 915900 |
Source: Huron County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 671 STATE ROUTE 99, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9762 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 1, 1990 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 1, 1990 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 30, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000005372 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Affidavit |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Recording Date | Jun 25, 2026 |
| Property Address | 671 STATE ROUTE 99, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9762 |
| Document Number | 0000003443 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 25, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263443 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 30, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Huron County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Huron County |
| County Subdivision | Peru Township |
| Unified School District | Monroeville Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,646.00 (+0.15%) | $90,340 (-) Land $28,250 Building $62,090 | $258,120 (-) Land $80,710 Building $177,410 |
| 2024 | $2,642.00 (+21.53%) Additional exemption filed | $90,340 (+22.54%) Land $28,250 Building $62,090 | $258,120 (+22.55%) Land $80,710 Building $177,410 |
| 2023 | $2,174.00 (-1.09%) Additional exemption filed | $73,720 (-) Land $23,260 Building $50,460 | |
| 2022 | $2,198.00 Additional exemption filed | $73,720 Land $23,260 Building $50,460 | |
| 2021 | $210,620 Land $66,460 Building $144,160 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 11, 2017
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Watch TV Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Ncool.net Fixed Wireless | 25 / 5 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
| North Coast Wireless Communications Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
| Bascom Communications Fixed Wireless | 10 / 1 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures