Wayne County property record for 6628 Fox Path, Canton, MI 48187 · Last verified October 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 3 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Other |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
| Square Footage | 1,766 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,692 sqft (0.199 acres) |
| Garage | 420 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $4,885.00 (2023) |
| Primary APN | 71 038 07 0075 000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
|---|---|
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 1,766 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,002 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,002 sqft Basement |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Lot Area | 8,692 sqft (0.199 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 106 ft x 82 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air Heating |
| Old Parcel Number | 71 038 07 0075 000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 6628 FOX PATH |
| City | CANTON |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48187-2464 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 10M 75 UNIT 75 WAYNE COUNTY COND SUB PLAN NO. 351 AKA FOX MEADOW T2S R8E L26727 OF DEEDS P101 TO 155 WCR |
| Legal Subdivision | FOX MEADOW |
| Legal Lot Number | 26727 |
| Legal Unit | 75 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 563600 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 71 038 07 0075 000
Assessment roll updated March 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6628 FOX PATH, CANTON, MI 48187-2464 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 17, 1994 |
| Deed Sale | Aug 17, 1994 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Property Address | 6628 FOX PATH, CANTON, MI 48187-2464 |
| Document Number | 0557461496 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 06, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 13, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband And Wife |
| Address | 6628 FOX PATH CANTON MI 481872464, CANTON, MI 48187-2464 |
| Document Number | 0557461496 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 07, 2020 |
| Book Page | 055746/001496 |
| Instrument | 152290 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226-1906 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 180 Months |
| Due | May 06, 2035 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated March 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Charter Township |
| Unified School District | Plymouth-Canton Community Schools (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,400 (+16.03%) | $390,800 (+16.03%) | |
| 2023 | $4,885.00 (+12.04%) Homeowner's exemption | $168,400 | $336,800 |
| 2019 | $4,360.00 |
6628 Fox Path is in FEMA Zone X (minimal flood hazard (unshaded X)), outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard (unshaded X) |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024)
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Lookups use the parcel center point against federal datasets; a lot that straddles a boundary may differ at its edges, and lenders make the official flood determination. Wildfire values come from a national model at roughly 900 ft resolution with fuels as of 2020 and describe conditions, not a forecast.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures