Iredell County property record for 650 Kenway Loop, Mooresville, NC 28117
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,928 sqft · built 2024 |
| Lot Size | 1.02 acres (44,736 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $117,000 (Jan 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $6,533 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2023 Construction Loan Jan 2023 Sale + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 4638-27-1938.000 |
| Primary APN | 4638-27-1938.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 4,928 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 6,906 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,173 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2024 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2025 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Footing |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 44,736 sqft (1.02 acres) |
| Lot Width | 203 ft Width |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 933 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 80098706 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 650 KENWAY LOOP |
| City | MOORESVILLE |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28117-8414 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RA |
| Legal Description | L21-FERNLEAF P2-PB-58-116 |
| Legal Subdivision | WOODSTREAM/WOODLEAF |
| Legal Block | 27 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | IREDELL NC |
| Township / Civil Division | DAVIDSON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 61204 |
Source: Iredell County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 137 W MOREHOUSE AVE, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-6986 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Construction Mortgage PEOPLES BANK |
| Jan 6, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer MERIDIAN TITLE COMPANY INC, MERIDIAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Mar 23, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 6, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 6, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 23, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2969 / 3 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | IREDELL NC |
| Property Address | 650 KENWAY LOOP, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-8414 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 5, 2025 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 137 W MOREHOUSE AVE, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-6986 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0003006137 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 26, 2023 |
| Book Page | 3006/137 |
| Name | PEOPLES BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | NEWTON, NC 28658 |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 373 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2054 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 7.75% |
| Type Change Date | Aug 1, 2031 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 7.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 12.7% |
| Index | 1-Year T-Bill |
| Max Rate | 12.7% |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | IREDELL NC |
| Recording Date | Jan 6, 2023 |
| Property Address | 650 KENWAY LOOP, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-8414 |
| Document Number | 0000029693 |
| Book / Page | 2969 / 3 |
| Map Reference | MB 58 PG 116 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 6, 2023 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 5, 2025 |
| Title Company | MERIDIAN TITLE COMPANY INC, MERIDIAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $234.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 230 ERVIN RD, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-9090 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 137W MOREHOUSE AVENUE, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-6986 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | IREDELL NC |
| Recording Date | Mar 23, 2018 |
| Property Address | KENWAY LOOP, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117 |
| Document Number | 25451547 |
| Book / Page | 002545 / 001547 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 22, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 10, 2018 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $140.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 139 KENSINGTON ST MOORESVILLE NC 281178042, MOORESVILLE, NC 28117-8042 |
Source: Iredell County assessment roll, as of April 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Iredell County |
| Unified School District | Iredell-Statesville Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,190,860 (+10.37%) Land $80,000 Building $1,110,860 | $1,190,860 (+10.37%) Land $80,000 Building $1,110,860 | |
| 2025 | $6,533.00 (+1,201.39%) | $1,078,980 (+1,248.73%) Land $80,000 Building $998,980 | $1,078,980 (+1,248.73%) Land $80,000 Building $998,980 |
| 2024 | $502.00 (+4.58%) | $80,000 (-) Land $80,000 | $80,000 (-) Land $80,000 |
| 2023 | $480.00 (+17.94%) | $80,000 (+23.08%) Land $80,000 | $80,000 (+23.08%) Land $80,000 |
| 2022 | $407.00 | $65,000 Land $65,000 | $65,000 Land $65,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 27, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 79 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| TDS Telecom Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures