Oswego County and Schroeppel Town property record for 643 State Rte 264, Phoenix, NY 13135
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,584 sqft · built 1870 |
| Lot Size | 64.8 acres (2,823,559 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,525 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 355489 272.00-03-04.2 |
| Primary APN | 355489 272.00-03-04.2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,584 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,184 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 400 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1870 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1870 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 2,823,559 sqft (64.8 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 422 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 643 STATE ROUTE 264 |
|---|---|
| City | PHOENIX |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13135-2129 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-3 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.200 |
| Jurisdiction | OSWEGO NY |
| Township / Civil Division | SCHROEPPEL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 20904 |
Source: Oswego County and Schroeppel Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 643 STATE ROUTE 264, PHOENIX, NY 13135-2129 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Oswego County and Schroeppel Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Oswego County |
| County Subdivision | Schroeppel Town |
| Unified School District | Phoenix Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,525.00 (+0.47%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $5,499.00 | $101,000 (-) Land $38,580 Building $62,420 | $224,444 (+22.22%) Land $85,733 Building $138,711 |
| 2023 | $101,000 Land $38,580 Building $62,420 | $183,636 Land $70,145 Building $113,491 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 15, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures