640 E Canal Rd, Hershey, PA 17033 Property Records

Dauphin County property record for 640 E Canal Rd, Hershey, PA 17033

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,532 sqft · built 2023
Lot Size7.98 acres (347,609 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$228,000 (May 2022)
Tax Bill$7,829 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesMay 2022 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN25-027-028

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN25-027-028
Alternative APN
  • 250270280000000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,532 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,532 sqft
Basement Area1,778 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,532 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2023
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2023
Construction TypeFrame
Lot Area347,609 sqft (7.98 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area828 sqft
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number250270280000000
Street Address640 E CANAL RD
CityHERSHEY
StatePA
Zip17033-9410
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
JurisdictionDAUPHIN PA
Township / Civil DivisionEAST HANOVER
Census Block Group3
Census Block3040
Census Tract24502

Owner

Source: Dauphin County assessment roll, as of April 6, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address640 E CANAL RD, HERSHEY, PA 17033-9410
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleMay 31, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMay 31, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202216474
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

May 2022: Special Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeSpecial Warranty Deed
JurisdictionDAUPHIN PA
Recording DateMay 31, 2022
Property Address640 E CANAL RD, HERSHEY, PA 17033-9410
Document Number0000016474
Instrument DateMay 27, 2022
Instrument20220016474
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 9, 2024

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$2,280.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address26 E AREBA AVE, HERSHEY, PA 17033-1401

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Dauphin County assessment roll, as of April 6, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyDauphin County
County SubdivisionEast Hanover Township
Unified School DistrictLower Dauphin School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$7,829.00 (+17.66%)$250,600 (-) Land $28,300 Building $222,300
2025$250,600 (-) Land $28,300 Building $222,300
2024$250,600 Land $28,300 Building $222,300
2023$6,654.00$250,600 Land $28,300 Building $222,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 23, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force
Nearby Flood Claims4 (2004–2018)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 4
Most Recent ClaimJul 2018 · river or lake flooding
Claims by Event
  • Tropical Storm Lee, Sep 2011 · 2 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 95% of the US · lower than 95% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fiber
980 / 880

May also be available: T-Mobile USA.

Nearby Properties on E Canal Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number