Rice County property record for 6386 Farwell Path, Faribault, MN 55021
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,089 sqft · built 1958 |
| Lot Size | 50.7 acres (2,211,106 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,932 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10.18.4.50.002 |
| Primary APN | 10.18.4.50.002 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,089 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,200 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,528 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,916 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 510 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,916 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1958 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1958 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 2,211,106 sqft (50.7 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,320 sqft |
| Driveway | Concrete Driveway |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 108 sqft |
| Canopy | 251 sqft |
| Utility Building | 3,200 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 5 Buildings |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Street Address | 6386 FARWELL PATH |
|---|---|
| City | FARIBAULT |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55021-8713 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 50.76AC L1 & L2 LEASED LD ON THIS PAR ALSO SEE PARCELS 10.18.4.50.901 THRU 10.18.4.50.904 EX PART L2 BEG ON LAKE SHORE @ NW |
| Legal Range | 021 |
| Legal Township | 110 |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | RICE MN |
| Township / Civil Division | WELLS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 70300 |
Source: Rice County records, as of June 8, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6386 FARWELL PATH, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-8713 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 26, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000695625 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RICE MN |
| Recording Date | Mar 3, 2017 |
| Property Address | 6386 FARWELL PATH, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-8713 |
| Document Number | 0000695625 |
| Instrument Date | May 26, 2016 |
| Instrument | 695625 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 6386 FARWELL AVE FARIBAULT MN 550217742, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-7742 |
Source: Rice County assessment roll, as of June 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Rice County |
| County Subdivision | Wells Township |
| Unified School District | Faribault Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,932.00 (+32.93%) | $1,129,500 (+2.06%) Land $459,000 Building $670,500 | $1,129,500 (+2.06%) Land $459,000 Building $670,500 |
| 2025 | $1,106,700 (+13.02%) Land $433,900 Building $672,800 | $1,106,700 (+13.02%) Land $433,900 Building $672,800 | |
| 2024 | $2,958.00 (+70.98%) | $979,200 (-) Land $383,500 Building $595,700 | $979,200 (-) Land $383,500 Building $595,700 |
| 2023 | $1,730.00 | $979,200 Land $383,500 Building $595,700 | $979,200 Land $383,500 Building $595,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 14, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2011–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2014 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 60% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| GigFire Fixed Wireless | 150 / 130 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 10 / 1 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures