Santa Clara County property record for 635 Sierra Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,041 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 0.117 acres (5,100 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,995,000 (Jul 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $23,348 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 158-09-040 |
| Primary APN | 158-09-040 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,041 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 877 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 877 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,100 sqft (0.117 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 51 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 635 SIERRA AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-2146 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 67 |
| Legal Subdivision | NELSON MANOR |
| Legal Lot Number | 67 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 509600 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 635 SIERRA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2146 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Single Man |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 10, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 10, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202425661723 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 24, 2000 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0015281673 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 1, 2026 |
| Property Address | 635 SIERRA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2146 |
| Document Number | 0025965710 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 27, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625965710 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 13, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 635 SIERRA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2146 |
| Document Number | 0025965710, |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 1, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625965710 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA N A |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.37% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,034,900 (+2%) Land $1,734,000 Building $300,900 | |
| 2025 | $23,348.00 (+2,574.46%) | $1,995,000 (+2,512.97%) Land $1,700,000 Building $295,000 |
| 2024 | $873.00 (+1.16%) | |
| 2023 | $863.00 (+0.47%) Homeowner's exemption | $76,350 Land $28,172 Building $48,178 |
| 2022 | $859.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 538 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures