Santa Clara County property record for 633 Jay St, Los Altos, CA 94022
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,008 sqft · built 2007 |
| Lot Size | 0.457 acres (19,900 sqft) |
| Owner | Trust Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $26,648 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2022 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 170-20-057 |
| Primary APN | 170-20-057 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,008 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,008 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 2007 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2007 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 19,900 sqft (0.457 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 199 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 589 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 633 JAY ST |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94022-2364 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 223 EL MONTE COURT BOOK 7 PAGE 49 LOT 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | EL MONTE COURT |
| Legal Tract | 223 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 510400 |
633 Jay St is owner-occupied and held in a trust since September 2022.
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Trust Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 633 JAY ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-2364 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 28, 1998 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 28, 1998 |
| Deed Document Number | 199814306001 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 15, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025373877 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 16, 2022 |
| Property Address | 633 JAY ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-2364 |
| Document Number | 0025373877 |
| Map Reference | MB 7 PG 49 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 15, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25373877 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 633 JAY ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-2364 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 633 Jay St was $26,648 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,273,758 (+2%) Land $1,439,163 Building $834,595 | |
| 2025 | $26,648.00 Homeowner's exemption | $2,229,176 Land $1,410,945 Building $818,231 |
| 2023 | $25,280.00 (-2.43%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,142,616 Land $1,356,157 Building $786,459 |
| 2022 | $25,909.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 633 Jay St in Zone X, an area of moderate flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 633 Jay St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 601 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures