Erie County property record for 6301 Van Camp Rd, Mc Kean, PA 16426
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 1 ba · 2,090 sqft · built 1885 |
| Lot Size | 31.6 acres (1,376,496 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,858 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 31-012-053.0-001.00 |
| Primary APN | 31-012-053.0-001.00 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,090 sqft Total Area |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1885 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1885 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 1,376,496 sqft (31.6 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 410 sqft |
| Lean-To | 360 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 6301 VAN CAMP RD |
|---|---|
| City | MC KEAN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16426-1521 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Local Zoning Code | A1 |
| Legal Description | 6301 VAN CAMP RD 31.6 AC CAL |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MCKEAN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3057 |
| Census Tract | 10301 |
6301 Van Camp Rd, an agricultural property, is owned by an individual.
Source: Erie County records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6301 VAN CAMP RD, MC KEAN, PA 16426-1521 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Al (and Others) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 6301 Van Camp Rd was $2,858, up 5% from the year before.
Source: Erie County assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | McKean Township |
| Unified School District | General McLane School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,858.00 (+5.03%) | $119,500 Land $15,000 Building $104,500 | |
| 2025 | $2,721.00 | ||
| 2024 | $119,500 Land $15,000 Building $104,500 | ||
| 2023 | $2,557.00 Additional exemption filed | ||
| 2013 | $180,700 Land $76,200 Building $104,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 6301 Van Camp Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 100 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 6, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 14 (1992–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 13 of 14 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2013 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 6301 Van Camp Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures