Chester County property record for 628 S Walnut St, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,383 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.163 acres (7,084 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $225,000 (Oct 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $466 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2026 Second Mortgage Dec 2019 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 3-5-130 |
| Primary APN | 3-5-130 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,383 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 7,084 sqft (0.163 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 628 S WALNUT ST |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-3630 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3 |
| Legal Description | LOT & DWG |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNETT SQUARE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1022 |
| Census Tract | 303401 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 628 S WALNUT ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3630 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 12, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Second Mortgage ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| Dec 23, 2019 | Grant Deed, Mortgage · Line of Credit BRYN MAWR TR |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 26, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 26, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 4, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201511438932 |
| Deed Book / Page | 9204 / 2175 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Property Address | 628 S WALNUT ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3630 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 27, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0115281326 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Book Page | 11528/1326 |
| Instrument | 12109318 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226 |
| Type | Stand-Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2056 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 23, 2019 |
| Property Address | 628 S WALNUT ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3630 |
| Document Number | 0100691414 |
| Book / Page | 010069 / 001414 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11707605 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 14, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 327 S HIGH ST WEST CHESTER PA 193823336, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-3336 |
| Document Number | 100691414 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 23, 2019 |
| Book Page | 010069/001414 |
| Instrument | 11707605 |
| Name | BRYN MAWR TR |
|---|---|
| Address | 801 W LANCASTER AVE, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010-3305 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| Municipality | Kennett Square Borough |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $466.00 (-89.34%) | $89,740 (-) Land $31,800 Building $57,940 | $91,300 (-) Land $31,800 Building $59,500 |
| 2024 | $4,372.00 | $89,740 Land $31,800 Building $57,940 | |
| 1998 | $91,300 Land $31,800 Building $59,500 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 14 (1999–2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 14 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2020 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENNETT SQUARE MUN WATER WORKS serves 6,328 people · EPA ID PA1150108 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 63 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 195 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures