Monroe County property record for 620 Long Mountain Rd, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,206 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 1.76 acres (76,666 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $12,500 (Jul 1986) |
| Tax Bill | $1,704 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13.1.1.4-2 |
| Primary APN | 13.1.1.4-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,206 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,206 sqft |
| Basement Area | 912 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 912 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 76,666 sqft (1.76 acres) |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Pool |
| Pool Area | 288 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 13623900002700 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 620 LONG MOUNTAIN RD |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-7724 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POLK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 301304 |
620 Long Mountain Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in July 1986.
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 620 LONG MOUNTAIN RD, EFFORT, PA 18330-7724 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 2, 1986 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 2, 1986 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 1497 / 218 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 620 Long Mountain Rd was $1,704.
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Polk Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,704.00 | $263,570 Land $33,410 Building $230,160 | |
| 2024 | $1,211.00 (+19.43%) | $263,570 (-) Land $33,410 Building $230,160 | |
| 2023 | $1,014.00 | $263,570 Land $33,410 Building $230,160 | |
| 2019 | $263,570 Land $33,410 Building $230,160 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 620 Long Mountain Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 620 Long Mountain Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 75 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 40 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Verizon.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures