Yellowstone County property record for 618 W 13th St, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,240 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 0.319 acres (13,880 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $314,500 (Apr 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $3,384 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B023730 |
| Primary APN | 000B023730 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,240 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,280 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,640 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,640 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,600 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 40 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 13,880 sqft (0.319 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 624 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 80 sqft |
| Deck Area | 480 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 618 W 13TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-9612 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MURRAY HEIGHTS 2ND FILING, S04, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 10, LOT 4 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | MURRAY HEIGHTS 2ND FILING |
| Legal Block | 10 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 618 W 13TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-9612 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20213968255 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Apr 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 618 W 13TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-9612 |
| Document Number | 0003968255 |
| Map Reference | DOC 1019098 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3968255 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 17, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST MONTANA TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3690 CRATER LAKE AVE, 3690, BILLINGS, MT 59102-7732 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 618 W 13TH ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-9612 |
| Document Number | 0003968256 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3968256 |
| Name | CORNERSTONE HOME LENDING INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2051 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Municipality | Laurel City |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $471,000 (-) Land $70,756 Building $400,244 | $471,000 (-) Land $70,756 Building $400,244 | |
| 2025 | $3,384.00 (-11.9%) | $471,000 (+21.33%) Land $70,756 Building $400,244 | $471,000 (+21.33%) Land $70,756 Building $400,244 |
| 2024 | $3,841.00 (+24.26%) | ||
| 2023 | $3,091.00 | $388,200 | $388,200 Land $46,282 Building $341,918 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 46% of the US · lower than 78% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 93 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures