York County property record for 618 Meade Ave, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,210 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 0.138 acres (6,011 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,002 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 44-000-06-0107.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 44-000-06-0107.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,210 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1946 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 6,011 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 260 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 300 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 618 MEADE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-3826 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | PENN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1016 |
| Census Tract | 21901 |
618 Meade Ave is owned by an individual who acquired it in May 1991.
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 706 RACETRACK RD, ABBOTTSTOWN, PA 17301-9521 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 14, 1991 |
| Deed Sale | May 14, 1991 |
| Prior Sale | May 1, 1980 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 168 / 66 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 618 Meade Ave was $3,002.
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| County Subdivision | Penn Township |
| Unified School District | South Western School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,002.00 | $85,070 Land $27,420 Building $57,650 | |
| 2024 | $2,866.00 | $85,070 Land $27,420 Building $57,650 | |
| 2006 | $85,070 Land $27,420 Building $57,650 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 618 Meade Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 618 Meade Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 470 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Glo Fiber, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures