Douglas County property record for 6156 Massive Peak Loop, Castle Rock, CO 80108
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 5 ba · 7,816 sqft · built 2007 |
| Lot Size | 0.88 acres (38,333 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,085,000 (Jul 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $16,290 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 2351-09-3-01-016 |
| Primary APN | 2351-09-3-01-016 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 5 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 7,816 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 8,183 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,621 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 2,254 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 367 sqft |
| Flooring | Covered |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2007 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2007 |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Concrete |
| Lot Area | 38,333 sqft (0.88 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,184 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 1,143 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Account Number | R0434284 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 6156 MASSIVE PEAK LOOP |
| City | CASTLE ROCK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80108-9488 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | PDU |
| Legal Description | LOT 32 CASTLE PINES VILLAGE FILING 28A TOTAL ACREAGE 0.880 AM/L |
| Legal Range | 67W |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Quarter | SW |
| Legal Subdivision | CASTLE PINES VILLAGE |
| Legal Lot Number | 32 |
| Jurisdiction | DOUGLAS CO |
| Township / Civil Division | SEDALIA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2032 |
| Census Tract | 14141 |
Source: Douglas County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6156 MASSIVE PEAK LOOP, CASTLE ROCK, CO 80108-9488 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 28, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 28, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 16, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201145365 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 28, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000072907 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Douglas County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Douglas County |
| Unified School District | Douglas County School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $139,790 (-) Land $44,420 Building $95,370 | $2,055,764 (-) Land $653,230 Building $1,402,534 | |
| 2025 | $16,290.00 (-12.78%) | $139,790 (-14.11%) Land $44,420 Building $95,370 | $2,055,764 (-15.37%) Land $653,230 Building $1,402,534 |
| 2024 | $18,677.00 (-0.78%) | ||
| 2023 | $18,824.00 (+75.17%) | $162,760 (+73.59%) Land $44,250 Building $118,510 | $2,429,257 (+80.07%) Land $660,387 Building $1,768,870 |
| 2022 | $10,746.00 | $93,760 Land $26,860 Building $66,900 | $1,349,031 Land $386,477 Building $962,554 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 4, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 58% of the US · above 44% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CASTLE PINES VILLAGE MD serves 5,656 people · EPA ID CO0118005 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2022 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 35 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| BAM Broadband Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 1,000 / 100 |
| Xtream Internet Fixed Wireless | 300 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Aerux Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures