Lorain County property record for 6100 Baldwin Blvd, Lorain, OH 44053
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,316 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.43 acres (18,731 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $125,000 (Apr 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $3,178 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 05-00-080-105-019 |
| Primary APN | 05-00-080-105-019 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,316 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,872 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,316 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,316 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1961 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 18,731 sqft (0.43 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 190 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 396 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 160 sqft |
| Deck Area | 224 sqft |
| Patio Area | 262 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 6100 BALDWIN BLVD |
|---|---|
| City | LORAIN |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44053-3808 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | ORCHARD PK 1 100 X 190 |
| Legal Subdivision | ORCHARD PK 1 |
| Legal Block | 105 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | LORAIN OH |
| Township / Civil Division | LORAIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 24100 |
Source: Lorain County records, as of May 16, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6100 BALDWIN BLVD, LORAIN, OH 44053-3808 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 20, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 20, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 3, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2006138567 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 17, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000578626 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Lorain County assessment roll, as of May 16, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Lorain County |
| Municipality | Lorain City |
| Unified School District | Amherst Exempted Village School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,178.00 (+4.06%) | $71,830 (+0.01%) Land $20,100 Building $51,730 | $205,210 (-) Land $57,420 Building $147,790 |
| 2024 | $3,054.00 (+21.29%) | $71,824 (+43.86%) Land $20,097 Building $51,727 | $205,210 (+43.86%) Land $57,420 Building $147,790 |
| 2023 | $2,518.00 (+4.01%) | $49,928 (%) Land $17,311 Building $32,617 | $142,650 (-) Land $49,460 Building $93,190 |
| 2022 | $2,421.00 | $49,930 Land $17,310 Building $32,620 | |
| 2021 | $142,650 Land $49,460 Building $93,190 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 25, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1981–2023) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2023 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 85% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LORAIN CITY PWS serves 64,152 people · EPA ID OH4700711 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 147 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures