Howell County property record for 608 Michael Stihl Rd, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,256 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 0.36 acres (15,682 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,148 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-7.0-26-000-000-007.02400 |
| Primary APN | 01-7.0-26-000-000-007.02400 |
|---|
| Building Area | 2,256 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Lot Area | 15,682 sqft (0.36 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 143 ft deep x 109 ft wide |
| Street Address | 608 MICHAEL STIHL RD |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8528 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | WALNUT HILLS SUB |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 26 |
| Legal Subdivision | WALNUT HILLS SUB 438 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | GOLDSBERRY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3045 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 882, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-0882 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 1, 2010 |
| Deed Sale | Feb 1, 2010 |
| Deed Document Number | 2010522 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Recording Date | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Property Address | 608 MICHAEL STIHL RD, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8528 |
| Document Number | 0000003912 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263912 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 17, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,610 (-) Land $1,700 Building $25,910 | $145,310 (-) Land $8,940 Building $136,370 | |
| 2025 | $1,148.00 | $27,610 (+12.01%) Land $1,700 Building $25,910 | $145,310 (+12%) Land $8,940 Building $136,370 |
| 2023 | $24,650 | $129,740 Land $7,980 Building $121,760 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2017) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2017 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-line Winds And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 56% of the US · above 85% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures