Chester County property record for 605 Wollaston Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,500 sqft · built 1703 |
| Lot Size | 10.6 acres (461,736 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $965,000 (Jul 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $1,409 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 61-5-59 |
| Primary APN | 61-5-59 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,500 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 640 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1703 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1703 |
| Architectural Style | Old Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 461,736 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 640 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 605 WOLLASTON RD |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1620 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
| Local Zoning Code | RM |
| Legal Description | 10.6 AC & FARM |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2024 |
| Census Tract | 303502 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1005 WOLLASTON RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants in Common |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 25, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 25, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 1, 1978 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202412030873 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11241 / 1154 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,409.00 (-84.76%) | $234,350 (-) Land $78,430 Building $155,920 | $265,380 (-) Land $78,430 Building $186,950 |
| 2024 | $9,247.00 | $234,350 Land $78,430 Building $155,920 | |
| 1998 | $265,380 Land $78,430 Building $186,950 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2007) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2007 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 11 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures