Norfolk County and Medway Town property record for 6 Summit Rd, Medway, MA 02053
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,980 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 1.26 acres (54,929 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $537,500 (Jan 2014) |
| Tax Bill | $14,795 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Refinance |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | M:8 B:56-21 |
| Primary APN | M:8 B:56-21 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,980 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,602 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,552 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,552 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 54,929 sqft (1.26 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 8-56-21 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 6 SUMMIT RD |
| City | MEDWAY |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 02053-6123 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AR-I |
| Legal Subdivision | CLAYBROOK 02 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | MEDWAY MA |
| Township / Civil Division | MEDWAY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 408103 |
6 Summit Rd is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in January 2014.
Source: Norfolk County and Medway Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6 SUMMIT RD, MEDWAY, MA 02053-6123 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 6, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 6, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Mar 14, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 32005 / 275 |
| Transfer Doc | 032005-275 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MEDWAY MA |
| Property Address | 6 SUMMIT RD, MEDWAY, MA 02053-6123 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 039200-506 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 29, 2021 |
| Book Page | 39200/506 |
| Instrument | 40576 |
| Name | FAIRWAY INDEPENDENT MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2051 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 6 Summit Rd was $14,795, up 10.7% from the year before.
Source: Norfolk County and Medway Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Norfolk County |
| County Subdivision | Medway Town |
| Unified School District | Medway School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $14,795.00 (+10.68%) | $1,056,800 (+12.67%) Land $367,200 Building $689,600 | $960,735 (-) |
| 2025 | $13,367.00 (-1.04%) | $938,000 (-) Land $341,100 Building $596,900 | $960,735 (-0.53%) |
| 2024 | $13,507.00 (+5.19%) | $938,000 (+16.45%) Land $341,100 Building $596,900 | $965,865 |
| 2023 | $12,840.00 | $805,500 Land $310,600 Building $494,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 6 Summit Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 26, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 6 Summit Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 36 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures