Lancaster County property record for 6 E Main St, Mountville, PA 17554
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.17 acres (7,405 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $315,000 (Oct 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $4,397 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2025 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 470-87856-0-0000 |
| Primary APN | 470-87856-0-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,016 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,528 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 7,405 sqft (0.17 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 228 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 528 sqft |
| Deck Area | 168 sqft |
| Patio Area | 168 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 6 E MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17554-1628 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | RC |
| Legal Description | 6 E MAIN ST |
| Legal Subdivision | VILLAGE/MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNTVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2038 |
| Census Tract | 11505 |
Source: Lancaster County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6 E MAIN ST, MOUNTVILLE, PA 17554-1628 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 16, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 16, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 22, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202540982 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 16, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0005739947 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 16, 2025 |
| Property Address | 6 E MAIN ST, MOUNTVILLE, PA 17554-1628 |
| Document Number | 20250040982 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 15, 2025 |
| Instrument | 20250040982 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 28, 2025 |
| Title Company | SIGNATURE ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $3,150.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6 E MAIN ST, MOUNTVILLE, PA 17554-1628 |
| Document Number | 20250040983 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 16, 2025 |
| Instrument | 20250040983 |
| Name | NEW AMERICAN FUNDING |
|---|---|
| Type | Lending Institution |
| Address | TUSTIN, CA 92780 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 14, 2055 |
Source: Lancaster County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Lancaster County |
| Municipality | Mountville Borough |
| Unified School District | Hempfield School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $183,600 (-) Land $46,300 Building $137,300 | $183,600 (-) Land $46,300 Building $137,300 | |
| 2025 | $4,397.00 (+2.66%) | $183,600 (-) Land $46,300 Building $137,300 | |
| 2024 | $4,283.00 Homeowner's exemption | $183,600 Land $46,300 Building $137,300 | |
| 2018 | $183,600 Land $46,300 Building $137,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 10, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | COLUMBIA WATER CO private · serves 25,200 people · EPA ID PA7360123 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Jan 2019 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 287 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures