597 Main St S, Bethlehem, CT 06751 Property Records

Bethlehem Town property record for 597 Main St S, Bethlehem, CT 06751 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,920 sqft · built 1960
Lot Size3.67 acres (159,865 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$345,000 (Jan 2023)
Tax Bill$5,372 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2023 Sale & Mortgage
APNBETH M:12-2 B:003

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNBETH M:12-2 B:003
Alternative APNs
  • BHLM M:12-2 B:003
  • 100808

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,920 sqft Living Area
Gross Area4,716 sqft
1st Floor Area1,920 sqft
Basement Area1,920 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,920 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1960
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1960
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area159,865 sqft (3.67 acres)
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number100808
Street Address597 MAIN ST S
CityBETHLEHEM
StateCT
Zip06751-2302
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block3
JurisdictionBETHLEHEM CT
Township / Civil DivisionBETHLEHEM
Census Block Group3
Census Block3008
Census Tract342100

Owner

Source: Bethlehem Town records · APN BETH M:12-2 B:003

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address597 MAIN ST S, BETHLEHEM, CT 06751-2302
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJan 05, 2023 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 05, 2023 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleSep 29, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20238
Deed Book / Page440 / 201
Transfer Doc0367000222
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

January 2023: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionBETHLEHEM CT
Recording DateJan 05, 2023
Property Address597 MAIN ST S, BETHLEHEM, CT 06751-2302
Document Number000440-201
Book / Page440 / 201
Instrument DateDec 29, 2022
Instrument8
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 20, 2025

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipJoint Tenants with Right of Survivorship

Mortgage

Document Number0000000009
DateJan 05, 2023
Instrument9
Lender
NameNEWTOWN SAVINGS BANK
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone First Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueFeb 01, 2053

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Bethlehem Town records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionBethlehem Town
Unified School DistrictRegional School District 14 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$5,372.00$237,900 (+38.23%) Land $56,500 Building $181,400$166,530 Land $39,550 Building $126,980
2024$5,372.00 (+13.55%)
2023$4,731.00 (-0.04%)$172,100 (-) Land $54,600 Building $117,500
2022$4,733.00$172,100 Land $54,600 Building $117,500

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 5,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Main St S

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number