Malheur County property record for 591 Yakima St S, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,233 sqft · built 1949 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,150 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $85,000 (Nov 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $2,058 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4530AA 12100 |
| Primary APN | 18S4530AA 12100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,233 sqft Base Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1949 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 9,150 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Account Number | 5072 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 591 YAKIMA ST S |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1480 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R1 |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Quarter | NE |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | NE |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4017 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 591 YAKIMA ST S, VALE, OR 97918-1480 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 16, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 16, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,058.00 (+2.49%) | $113,522 (+3%) Land $16,154 Building $97,368 | $264,230 (+29.21%) Land $67,800 Building $196,430 |
| 2024 | $2,008.00 (+3.29%) | $110,216 (+3%) Land $15,684 Building $94,532 | $204,500 (-) Land $29,100 Building $175,400 |
| 2023 | $1,944.00 (+2.8%) | $107,006 (+3%) Land $16,515 Building $90,491 | $204,500 (+8.46%) Land $29,100 Building $175,400 |
| 2022 | $1,891.00 | $103,890 Land $20,780 Building $83,110 | $188,550 Land $29,100 Building $159,450 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (1979–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 8 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2005 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 66% of the US · lower than 88% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 218 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures