Malheur County property record for 575 H St W, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 sqft · built 1908 |
| Lot Size | 0.158 acres (6,900 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $145,000 (Aug 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $1,353 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4529BC 1300 |
| Primary APN | 18S4529BC 1300 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,114 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,114 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1908 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1908 |
| Lot Area | 6,900 sqft (0.158 acres) |
| Account Number | 4929 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 575 H ST W |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1621 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R1 |
| Legal Subdivision | KELLEY'S FIRST ADDITION |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4031 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4661 N ROAD F, VALE, OR 97918-5088 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 13, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 13, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20252713 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of December 3, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,353.00 (+2.42%) | $74,351 (+3%) Land $16,174 Building $58,177 | $175,510 (+38.33%) Land $64,310 Building $111,200 |
| 2024 | $1,321.00 (+3.28%) | $72,186 (+3%) Land $15,703 Building $56,483 | $126,880 (-) Land $27,600 Building $99,280 |
| 2023 | $1,279.00 (+2.81%) | $70,084 (+3%) Land $16,413 Building $53,671 | $126,880 (+7.65%) Land $27,600 Building $99,280 |
| 2022 | $1,244.00 | $68,043 Land $20,088 Building $47,955 | $117,860 Land $27,600 Building $90,260 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (1979–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 8 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2005 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 58% of the US · lower than 77% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures