Haywood County property record for 569 Terrell Cove Rd, Canton, NC 28716
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,500 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 1.15 acres (50,094 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $314,000 (Oct 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $1,980 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 8647-91-7841 |
| Primary APN | 8647-91-7841 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,500 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 2,580 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,500 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,500 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,500 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 50,094 sqft (1.15 acres) |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Cooling System | Partial |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Account Number | 264071 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 569 TERRELL COVE RD |
| City | CANTON |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28716-3684 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 569 TERRELL COVE RD |
| Jurisdiction | HAYWOOD NC |
| Township / Civil Division | BEAVERDAM |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2010 |
| Census Tract | 920400 |
569 Terrell Cove Rd is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in October 2020.
Source: Haywood County records, as of July 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 569 TERRELL COVE RD, CANTON, NC 28716-3684 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 27, 2020 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 27, 2020 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 11, 1997 |
| Deed Document Number | 202011111 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11 / 1825 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Haywood County assessment roll, as of July 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Haywood County |
| Unified School District | Haywood County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $348,900 (+24.47%) Land $31,100 Building $317,800 | ||
| 2025 | $1,980.00 | $280,300 (-) Land $31,100 Building $249,200 | $348,900 (+24.47%) Land $31,100 Building $317,800 |
| 2023 | $280,300 Land $31,100 Building $249,200 | $280,300 (-) Land $31,100 Building $249,200 | |
| 2021 | $280,300 Land $31,100 Building $249,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 569 Terrell Cove Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 37 flood claims nearby since 1983.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 25, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 37 (1983–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 37 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2024 · Tropical Storm Helene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 569 Terrell Cove Rd is low, with a 0.06% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · above 52% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.06% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 66 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Skyrunner Fixed Wireless | 500 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures