Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 569 Crescent Ave, Buffalo, NY 14214
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,550 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.129 acres (5,600 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $175,000 (Aug 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $1,209 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2020 Sale & Mortgage Mar 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 78.82-5-24 |
| Primary APN | 140200 78.82-5-24 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,550 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 782 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 768 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 5,600 sqft (0.129 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 140 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 270 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 300 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05846700 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 569 CRESCENT AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14214-1927 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 472.5O E PARKSIDE |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 5201 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Parkside East Historic District listed 1986 · 1,777 contributing resources · NRIS 86002817 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 569 CRESCENT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1927 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2020 | Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage FINANCE OF AMERICA MORTGAGE LLC |
| Mar 13, 2020 | Warranty Deed, Transfer ILINIZAS LLC |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 21, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 21, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 13, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2020138465 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11364 / 7613 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Property Address | 569 CRESCENT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1927 |
| Document Number | 0113647613 |
| Book / Page | 11364 / 7613 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 14, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020138465 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 19, 2022 |
| Title Company | TITLE RESOURCES GUARANTY CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $700.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 217 HIGH PARK BLVD, 217, AMHERST, NY 14226-4271 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 95 PHILADELPHIA ST, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1625 |
| Document Number | 0139522802 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 21, 2020 |
| Instrument | 13952/2802 |
| Name | FINANCE OF AMERICA MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 13, 2020 |
| Property Address | 569 CRESCENT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214-1927 |
| Document Number | 0113583445 |
| Book / Page | 011358 / 003445 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 11, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 5, 2020 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $122.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 217 HIGH PARK BLVD AMHERST NY 142264271, AMHERST, NY 14226-4271 |
| Document Number | 139365362 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 13, 2020 |
| Book Page | 013936/005362 |
| Name | ILINIZAS LLC |
|---|---|
| Address | 227 COMSTOCK AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1555 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Mar 12, 2021 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,209.00 (-65.51%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,505.00 (+7.91%) | $366,000 (+83%) Land $84,000 Building $282,000 | $366,000 (+12.55%) Land $84,000 Building $282,000 |
| 2024 | $3,248.00 (+212.61%) | $200,000 (-) Land $62,000 Building $138,000 | $325,203 (+13.82%) Land $100,813 Building $224,390 |
| 2023 | $1,039.00 | $200,000 Land $62,000 Building $138,000 | $285,714 Land $88,571 Building $197,143 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 852 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures