Monroe Town property record for 566 Monroe Tpke, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,067 sqft · built 1935 |
| Lot Size | 1.79 acres (77,972 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Aug 1998) |
| Tax Bill | $6,837 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03905500 |
| Primary APN | 03905500 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,067 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,583 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,454 sqft |
| Basement Area | 460 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 460 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1935 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1935 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 77,972 sqft (1.79 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 3905500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 566 MONROE TPKE |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-2309 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RF1 |
| Legal Block | 55 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5003 |
| Census Tract | 100200 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 75 SENTRY HILL RD, MONROE, CT 06468-3224 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 14, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 14, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 807 / 108 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,837.00 (+4.22%) | $228,810 (-) Land $98,910 Building $129,900 | $424,908 (+165.29%) |
| 2025 | $6,560.00 | $228,810 (+47.43%) Land $98,910 Building $129,900 | $160,167 Land $69,237 Building $90,930 |
| 2024 | $6,560.00 (+12.56%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,828.00 (+1.87%) | $155,200 (-) Land $86,300 Building $68,900 | |
| 2022 | $5,721.00 | $155,200 Land $86,300 Building $68,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 102 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures