Douglas County property record for 566 E 2nd Ave, Castle Rock, CO 80108
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 984 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.616 acres (26,833 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,800 (Nov 1973) |
| Tax Bill | $1,966 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 2351-03-1-05-004 |
| Primary APN | 2351-03-1-05-004 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 984 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,968 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 984 sqft |
| Basement Area | 984 sqft |
| Flooring | Covered |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 26,833 sqft (0.616 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 776 sqft |
| Heating System | Baseboard |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | R0167855 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 566 E 2ND AVE |
| City | CASTLE ROCK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80108-9224 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | ER |
| Legal Description | LOT 18 BLK 2 BEVERLY HILLS ESTS 1 260-928 0.616 AM/L |
| Legal Range | 67W |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 03 |
| Legal Quarter | NE |
| Legal Subdivision | BEVERLY HILLS ESTATES |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | DOUGLAS CO |
| Township / Civil Division | SEDALIA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3005 |
| Census Tract | 14125 |
Source: Douglas County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 566 E 2ND AVE, CASTLE ROCK, CO 80108-9224 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 20, 1973 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 20, 1973 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 1973260x928 |
| Deed Book / Page | 260 / 928 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Douglas County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Douglas County |
| Unified School District | Douglas County School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,850 (-) Land $13,180 Building $16,670 | $438,956 (-) Land $193,835 Building $245,121 | |
| 2025 | $1,966.00 (-0.61%) Senior Citizen's exemption | $29,850 (-12.41%) Land $13,180 Building $16,670 | $438,956 (-13.71%) Land $193,835 Building $245,121 |
| 2024 | $1,978.00 (-1.1%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,000.00 (+42.35%) Senior Citizen's exemption | $34,080 (+39.79%) Land $11,180 Building $22,900 | $508,700 (+45.06%) Land $166,892 Building $341,808 |
| 2022 | $1,405.00 Senior Citizen's exemption | $24,380 Land $7,770 Building $16,610 | $350,684 Land $111,741 Building $238,943 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 4, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 58% of the US · above 44% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BEVERLY HILLS MUTUAL WC private · serves 325 people · EPA ID CO0118001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2026 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | No certified operator Apr 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 103 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| BAM Broadband Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 1,000 / 100 |
| Xtream Internet Fixed Wireless | 300 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Aerux Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures