Gilpin County property record for 558 Mountain Meadows Dr, Black Hawk, CO 80422
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 768 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 0.84 acres (36,590 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $30,000 (Apr 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $1,318 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1711-081-01-009 |
| Primary APN | 1711-081-01-009 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 2 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 768 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 992 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 768 sqft |
| Flooring | Vinyl/Resilient |
| Interior Walls | Paneling |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1976 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 36,590 sqft (0.84 acres) |
| Patio Area | 224 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 224 sqft |
| Heating System | Wood Furnace |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
| Account Number | R004670 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 558 MOUNTAIN MEADOWS DR |
| City | BLACK HAWK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80422 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S: 8 T: 2S R: 72W SUBD: WHEELERS LOT: 064 & IMPS |
| Legal Range | 72W |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | WHEELERS |
| Legal Lot Number | 64 |
| Jurisdiction | GILPIN CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRAL CITY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 13801 |
Source: Gilpin County records, as of April 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 558 MOUNTAIN MEADOWS DR, BLACK HAWK, CO 80422 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 7, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 7, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 7, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2011143829 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Gilpin County assessment roll, as of April 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Gilpin County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,318.00 (+37.43%) | $17,890 (+24.5%) Land $3,750 Building $14,140 | $286,310 (+33.53%) Land $60,000 Building $226,310 |
| 2024 | $959.00 (+0.74%) | $14,370 (-) Land $2,670 Building $11,700 | $214,420 (-) Land $39,793 Building $174,627 |
| 2023 | $952.00 (+7.21%) | $14,370 (+18.08%) Land $2,670 Building $11,700 | $214,420 (+22.44%) Land $39,793 Building $174,627 |
| 2022 | $888.00 | $12,170 Land $2,780 Building $9,390 | $175,120 Land $40,000 Building $135,120 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 22, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 90% of the US · above 94% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.7% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 59 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Visionary Broadband Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 300 / 300 |
| Nedernet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures