Malheur County property record for 556 I St W, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.215 acres (9,400 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $260,000 (Nov 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $2,348 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| APN | 18S4529BC 1500 |
| Primary APN | 18S4529BC 1500 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,404 sqft Base Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 9,400 sqft (0.215 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Account Number | 4933 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 556 I ST W |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1625 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R1 |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Quarter | NW |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | SW |
| Legal Subdivision | KELLYS 1ST ADD |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4031 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 556 I ST W, VALE, OR 97918-1625 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 12, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 12, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 19, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 0020215540 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Recording Date | Nov 12, 2021 |
| Property Address | 556 I ST W, VALE, OR 97918-1625 |
| Document Number | 0020215540 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 5, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-5540 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 1, 2022 |
| Title Company | AMERITITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0020215541 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 12, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-5541 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2051 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,348.00 (+2.49%) | $129,616 (+3%) Land $16,772 Building $112,844 | $287,080 (+27.65%) Land $67,800 Building $219,280 |
| 2024 | $2,291.00 (+3.34%) | $125,841 (+3%) Land $16,284 Building $109,557 | $224,890 (-) Land $29,100 Building $195,790 |
| 2023 | $2,217.00 (+2.78%) | $122,176 (+3%) Land $17,168 Building $105,008 | $224,890 (+8.59%) Land $29,100 Building $195,790 |
| 2022 | $2,157.00 | $118,618 Land $21,706 Building $96,912 | $207,100 Land $29,100 Building $178,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (1979–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 8 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2005 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 58% of the US · lower than 77% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures