554 Slew Dr, Canton, GA 30115 Property Records

Cherokee County property record for 554 Slew Dr, Canton, GA 30115

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,283 sqft · built 2022
Lot Size0.24 acres (10,454 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Tax Bill$8,292 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN15N19E 106

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN15N19E 106
Alternative APNs
  • 15N19E-00000-106-000
  • 96122475
  • 762170

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,283 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,239 sqft
FlooringVinyl/Resilient
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2022
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2022
Exterior MaterialConcrete
Roof TypeHip
Roof MaterialWood Shingle
Lot Area10,454 sqft (0.24 acres)
Garage Area449 sqft
PorchFinished/Open Porch
Porch Area202 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Account Number762170
Street Address554 SLEW DR
CityCANTON
StateGA
Zip30115-3102
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodePDR
Legal DescriptionLOT 106 AVERY CREEK PH 2 119/1663
Legal SubdivisionAVERY CREEK PH 2
Legal Phase2
Legal Lot Number106
JurisdictionCHEROKEE GA
Township / Civil DivisionCANTON
Census Block Group3
Census Block3003
Census Tract90606

Owner

Source: Cherokee County records, as of April 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address23975 PARK SORRENTO, CALABASAS, CA 91302-4015
Owner TypeCompany
VestingLimited Liability Company

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleFeb 24, 2025
Deed SaleFeb 24, 2025
Deed Book / Page15007 / 1329
Prior Transfer DateFeb 21, 2025
Prior Transfer Doc0150071329
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Cherokee County assessment roll, as of November 10, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateGeorgia
CountyCherokee County
MunicipalityHolly Springs City
Unified School DistrictCherokee County School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$8,292.00 (+10,396.2%)$164,280 (+43.4%) Land $21,923 Building $142,357$410,700 (+43.4%) Land $54,808 Building $355,892
2023$114,560 (+377.33%) Land $24,000 Building $90,560$286,400 (+377.33%) Land $60,000 Building $226,400
2022$79.00$24,000 Land $24,000$60,000 Land $60,000

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 14, 2020

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 46% of the US · above 49% of Georgia
Wildfire Likelihood0.1% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCHEROKEE COUNTY
serves 224,427 people · EPA ID GA0570002
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionJul 2023
Lead1 ppb (2022–2024)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 59 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Windstream
Fiber · DSL in parts of the area
2,000 / 2,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Slew Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number