Missoula County property record for 5499 Expedition Dr, Lolo, MT 59847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,680 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 1.3 acres (56,628 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $265,000 (Nov 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $5,907 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | R0478925 |
| Primary APN | R0478925 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 13 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,680 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,208 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,338 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,004 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,338 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,338 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 56,628 sqft |
| View / Lot | Rural |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 256 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0003516408 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5499 EXPEDITION DR |
| City | LOLO |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59847-9677 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | ORCHARD PARK - PHASES 1 & 2, S35, T12 N, R20 W, LOT 17A |
| Legal Subdivision | ORCHARD PARK - PHASES 1 & 2 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17A |
| Jurisdiction | MISSOULA MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LOLO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1026 |
| Census Tract | 1501 |
Source: Missoula County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5499 EXPEDITION DR, LOLO, MT 59847-9677 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 23, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 23, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200129343 |
| Deed Book / Page | 671 / 1038 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000011179 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MISSOULA MT |
| Recording Date | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Property Address | 5499 EXPEDITION DR, LOLO, MT 59847-9677 |
| Document Number | 0000011179 |
| Book / Page | 1131 / 242 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202611179 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5499 EXPEDITION DR, LOLO, MT 59847-9677 |
Source: Missoula County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Missoula County |
| Elementary School District | Lolo Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Missoula High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $669,100 (-) Land $213,150 Building $455,950 | $669,100 (-) Land $213,150 Building $455,950 | |
| 2025 | $5,907.00 (+6.15%) | $669,100 (+35.12%) Land $213,150 Building $455,950 | $669,100 (+35.12%) Land $213,150 Building $455,950 |
| 2023 | $5,565.00 | $495,200 | $495,200 Land $111,590 Building $383,610 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 9, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 24 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 24 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 58% of the US · lower than 65% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 324 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| CIS Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Internet Fixed Wireless | 350 / 100 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures