Huron County property record for 549 Monroe St, Monroeville, OH 44847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,968 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.86 acres (37,462 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,609 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 42-048B-01-013-0100 |
| Primary APN | 42-048B-01-013-0100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,968 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,968 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,408 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,408 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 37,462 sqft (0.86 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 2,304 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 8 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 1,040 sqft |
| Patio Area | 916 sqft |
| Lean-To | 640 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 433057 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 549 MONROE ST |
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44847-9789 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Township / Civil Division | RIDGEFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2054 |
| Census Tract | 915900 |
Source: Huron County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 549 MONROE ST, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9789 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 1, 1990 |
| Deed Sale | Jan 1, 1990 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 12, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000001096 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Huron County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Huron County |
| County Subdivision | Ridgefield Township |
| Municipality | Monroeville Village |
| Unified School District | Monroeville Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,609.00 (-6.02%) | $79,450 (-) Land $9,220 Building $70,230 | $227,010 (-) Land $26,350 Building $200,660 |
| 2024 | $2,776.00 (-7.77%) | $79,450 (+12.52%) Land $9,220 Building $70,230 | $227,010 (+12.53%) Land $26,350 Building $200,660 |
| 2023 | $3,010.00 (-0.3%) | $70,610 (-) Land $9,220 Building $61,390 | |
| 2022 | $3,019.00 | $70,610 Land $9,220 Building $61,390 | |
| 2021 | $201,740 Land $26,350 Building $175,390 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 11, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 96% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Watch TV Fixed Wireless | 400 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
| Ncool.net Fixed Wireless | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: Amplex Wireless, Frontier, North Coast Wireless Communications, Omni Fiber, Spectrum.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures