Hardin County property record for 543 E Marion St, Mount Victory, OH 43340
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,474 sqft · built 1800 |
| Lot Size | 1.06 acres (46,479 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $65,000 (Apr 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $842 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 18-200049.0000 |
| Primary APN | 18-200049.0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,474 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 902 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Paneling |
| Year Built | Built 1800 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1800 |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 46,479 sqft (1.06 acres) |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
|---|---|
| Shed Area | 112 sqft |
| Lean-To | 64 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 1,500 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 543 E MARION ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT VICTORY |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 43340-9716 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 12179 1.067A |
| Jurisdiction | HARDIN OH |
| Township / Civil Division | HALE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4010 |
| Census Tract | 700 |
Source: Hardin County records, as of May 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 543 E MARION ST, MOUNT VICTORY, OH 43340-9716 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 28, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 28, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20261248 |
| Deed Book / Page | 577 / 3297 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HARDIN OH |
| Recording Date | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Property Address | 543 E MARION ST, MOUNT VICTORY, OH 43340-9716 |
| Document Number | 0000001248 |
| Book / Page | 577 / 3297 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 22, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026.1248 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 15, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $26,260.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 543 E MARION ST, MOUNT VICTORY, OH 43340-9716 |
Source: Hardin County assessment roll, as of March 31, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Hardin County |
| County Subdivision | Hale Township |
| Municipality | Mount Victory Village |
| Unified School District | Ridgemont Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $842.00 (-2.55%) | $21,120 (-) Land $5,370 Building $15,750 | |
| 2024 | $864.00 (+0.93%) | $21,120 (-) Land $5,370 Building $15,750 | |
| 2023 | $856.00 (+10.45%) | $21,120 (+28.31%) Land $5,370 Building $15,750 | $60,340 (+28.3%) Land $15,340 Building $45,000 |
| 2022 | $775.00 | $16,460 Land $4,480 Building $11,980 | |
| 2020 | $47,030 Land $12,800 Building $34,230 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 9, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 81% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MT VICTORY VILLAGE PWS serves 603 people · EPA ID OH3300912 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 154 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Speedwavz Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Watch TV Fixed Wireless | 400 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Byhalia.net Fixed Wireless | 100 / 25 |
May also be available: HDER Link.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures