Winnebago County property record for 540 Riverway, Menasha, WI 54952 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1934 |
| Square Footage | 2,019 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 7,841 sqft (0.18 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 529 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $5,893.00 (2024) |
| Primary APN | 3-00297-00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,019 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,185 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,185 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 834 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1934 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1934 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary Style |
| Exterior Material | Stucco Exterior |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation Foundation |
| Roof Construction | Flat Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Other (not Classified) Roof |
| Lot Area | 7,841 sqft (0.18 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 140 ft x 54 ft Depth x Width |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 529 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Sewage Connected |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 540 RIVERWAY |
|---|---|
| City | MENASHA |
| State | WI |
| Zip | 54952-3431 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | GROVE PARK SUBDIVISION LOT 2 OF BLOCK 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | GROVE PARK SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | WINNEBAGO WI |
| Minor Civil Division | MENASHA |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 3000 |
Source: Winnebago County records · APN 3-00297-00
Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 540 RIVERWAY, MENASHA, WI 54952-3431 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Winnebago County records · Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wisconsin |
| County | Winnebago County |
| Municipality | Menasha City |
| Unified School District | Menasha School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $332,400 (+21.45%) Land $136,000 Building $196,400 | ||
| 2024 | $5,893.00 (-6.59%) | ||
| 2023 | $6,309.00 (+3.24%) Homeowner's exemption | $273,700 (-) Land $90,000 Building $183,700 | $334,228 (+17.59%) Land $109,903 Building $224,325 |
| 2022 | $6,111.00 Homeowner's exemption | $273,700 Land $90,000 Building $183,700 | $284,229 Land $93,462 Building $190,767 |
540 Riverway is in FEMA Zone AE (1% annual chance, base flood elevation determined), inside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Winnebago County (55139C), updated March 26, 2019
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE 1% annual chance, base flood elevation determined |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | Yes flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024)
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Lookups use the parcel center point against federal datasets; a lot that straddles a boundary may differ at its edges, and lenders make the official flood determination. Wildfire values come from a national model at roughly 900 ft resolution with fuels as of 2020 and describe conditions, not a forecast.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures