Erie County and West Seneca Town property record for 54 School St, West Seneca, NY 14224
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,890 sqft · built 1844 |
| Lot Size | 0.823 acres (35,770 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $172,500 (May 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $7,033 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 4-125-000 |
| Primary APN | 4-125-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Units | 6 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 5,890 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 2,697 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,697 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1844 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Lot Area | 35,770 sqft (0.823 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 245 ft deep x 146 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 880 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 4-125-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 54 SCHOOL ST |
| City | WEST SENECA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14224-1390 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | 9 |
| Legal Description | PART OF VL-54 EBENEZER LAND'S 146 X 245.00 IRR. |
| Legal Subdivision | BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST SENECA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4014 |
| Census Tract | 11300 |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1 LOCH LEE, BUFFALO, NY 14221-4933 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 2, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 2, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201984780 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11343 / 9203 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 2, 2019 |
| Property Address | 54 SCHOOL ST, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-1390 |
| Document Number | 0113439203 |
| Book / Page | 011343 / 009203 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 23, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 17, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $172.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1 LOCH LEE WILLIAMSVILLE NY 142214933, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-4933 |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | West Seneca Town |
| Unified School District | West Seneca Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,033.00 (+80.94%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,887.00 (-43.01%) | $63,600 (-) Land $20,600 Building $43,000 | $265,000 (+4.17%) Land $85,833 Building $179,167 |
| 2024 | $6,821.00 (-20.2%) | $63,600 (-) Land $20,600 Building $43,000 | $254,400 (+4%) Land $82,400 Building $172,000 |
| 2023 | $63,600 Land $20,600 Building $43,000 | $244,615 Land $79,231 Building $165,384 | |
| 2019 | $8,548.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 14 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 14 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2013–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2022 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 97.9% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 266 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures