Luzerne County property record for 5366 Main Rd, Sweet Valley, PA 18656
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,978 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.3 acres (13,068 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $184,370 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $1,985 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 54-G4S1-001-014 |
| Primary APN | 54-G4S1-001-014 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,978 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Lot Area | 13,068 sqft (0.3 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 88 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 54-G4S1-001-014 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5366 MAIN RD |
| City | SWEET VALLEY |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18656-2480 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 54-382 MAIN RD |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 14 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ROSS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1035 |
| Census Tract | 215800 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5366 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656-2480 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 9, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 9, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 1, 1960 |
| Deed Document Number | 202216792 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3022 / 69739 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 9, 2022 |
| Property Address | 5366 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656-2480 |
| Document Number | 0000016792 |
| Book / Page | 3022 / 69739 |
| Map Reference | MB 664 PG 493 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 9, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202216792 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 29, 2023 |
| Title Company | RED MAPLE ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,843.70 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5366 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656-2480 |
| Document Number | 0000016793 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 9, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202216793 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| County Subdivision | Ross Township |
| Unified School District | Lake-Lehman School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,985.00 | $104,300 (-) Land $27,600 Building $76,700 | |
| 2025 | $1,985.00 (+2.9%) | ||
| 2024 | $104,300 Land $27,600 Building $76,700 | ||
| 2023 | $1,929.00 | ||
| 2009 | $104,300 Land $27,600 Building $76,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 31 (1978–1996) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 10 of 31 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1996 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · above 84% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 61 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures