Santa Clara County property record for 532 Thompson Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,478 sqft · built 1954 |
| Lot Size | 0.14 acres (6,100 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $365,000 (Sep 1999) |
| Tax Bill | $2,143 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-17-053 |
| Primary APN | 147-17-053 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,478 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,116 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,116 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1954 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,100 sqft (0.14 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 61 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 532 THOMPSON AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2742 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1215 FAIRVIEW BOOK 46 PAGE 10 PAGE 11 BLOCK 4 LOT 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | FAIRVIEW |
| Legal Tract | 1215 |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 25 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 17131 SUMMIT WAY, LOS GATOS, CA 95030-2326 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 14, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 14, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199914984879 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 20, 1998 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0014496551 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 532 THOMPSON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2742 |
| Document Number | 0023667918 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 1, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 22, 2017 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE/CA |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Limited Partnership |
| Address | 17131 SUMMIT WAY LOS GATOS CA 950302326, LOS GATOS, CA 95030-2326 |
| Document Number | 0023667918 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 7, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23667918 |
| Name | BANK OF THE WEST |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CAMPBELL, CA 95008 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $157,278 (+2%) Land $29,895 Building $127,383 | |
| 2025 | $2,143.00 (+2.29%) | $154,195 (+4.04%) Land $29,309 Building $124,886 |
| 2023 | $2,095.00 (+0.43%) | $148,210 Land $28,172 Building $120,038 |
| 2022 | $2,086.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures