532 Pike St, Reading, PA 19601 Property Records

Berks County property record for 532 Pike St, Reading, PA 19601

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details5 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1920
Lot Size0.03 acres (1,307 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$120,000 (Jul 2021)
Tax Bill$1,295 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesJul 2021 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5307-35-87-1769

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5307-35-87-1769
Alternative APNs
  • 14-5307-35-87-1769
  • 14600575
  • 600575

Interior

Bedrooms5 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories3 Stories
Building Area1,792 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1920
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1920
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area1,307 sqft (0.03 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
PorchOpen Frame Porch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelOil
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number14600575
Street Address532 PIKE ST
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19601-1246
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block87
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionREADING
Census Block Group1
Census Block1014
Census Tract400

Owner

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address532 PIKE ST, READING, PA 19601-1246
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJul 2, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 2, 2021 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 10, 2001 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202133382
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

July 2021: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Recording DateJul 2, 2021
Property Address532 PIKE ST, READING, PA 19601-1246
Document Number0000033382
Instrument DateJun 30, 2021
Instrument2021033382
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedDec 12, 2022
Title CompanySIGNATURE ABSTRACT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$1,200.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants in Common
Address532 PIKE ST, READING, PA 19601-1246

Mortgage

Document Number0000033383
DateJul 2, 2021
Instrument2021033383
Lender
NameQUICKEN LOANS LLC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueJul 1, 2051

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityReading City
Unified School DistrictReading School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,295.00 (+6.58%)$45,900 (-) Land $12,000 Building $33,900$12,000 (-73.86%) Land $12,000
2024$1,215.00$45,900 Land $12,000 Building $33,900
1994$45,900 Land $12,000 Building $33,900

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims6 (1978–1985)
Claims Outside the SFHA4 of 6
Most Recent ClaimJul 1985 · river or lake flooding

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 93% of the US · lower than 91% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemREADING AREA WATER AUTHORITY
serves 95,100 people · EPA ID PA3060059
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMay 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTreatment failure
resolved · Apr 2025
E. coli
resolved · Oct 2018
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 939 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Greenlight Networks Holding
Fiber
10,000 / 10,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile USA
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: AT&T.

Nearby Properties on Pike St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number